• Home
  • Personal Information Collection Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement


The personal data and other information (collectively, "Data") that we, PCCW eCommerce Technology Limited, receive about you as a result of or in connection with Habbitzz (the “Service(s)”) are collected, used and retained by one or more of the members of the Group (being, HKT Limited and PCCW Limited and their respective subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies) including PCCW eCommerce Technology Limited, PCCW Solutions Limited, PCCW-HKT Technical Services Limited, Power Logistics Limited, PCCW Media Limited, Hong Kong Telecommunications (HKT) Limited, CSL Mobile Limited, MOOV (Hong Kong) Limited, PCCW OTT (Hong Kong) Limited, Club HKT Limited, HKT CSP Limited and HKT Payment Limited, in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), other applicable laws, rules and regulations relating to data privacy and the Privacy Statement of the PCCW Group (www.pccw.com/legal/privacy.html) (the “Privacy Statement”). The applicable terms and conditions of the Service(s), the Privacy Statement, and this Personal Information Collection Statement all apply to and govern our collection, use and disclosure of your Data.

Your Data is collected, may be used or maintained by and/or disclosed, at all times to the extent permitted under applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements, to affiliates and/or related companies of the Group, their respective agents and business partners, and/or applicable regulatory bodies or governmental authorities for purposes in connection with the Service(s), including without limitation processing your registration, providing the Service(s) to you, enabling your access and retrieval of account information in relation to the Service(s), and complying with applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements.

Please note that in the event you do not provide the Data marked with asterisks we may not be able to provide you with the Service(s).

Data not marked with asterisks is provided by you on a voluntary basis. In the event you choose not to provide such Data, your user experience may be affected if the requested Data is used to enhance or personalise the Service(s) offered or provided to you.

Where cookies are used to collect Data about visitors: Our websites and apps use cookies or similar tracking tools on your machine or device in order for us to, for example, personalise your user experience and/or maintain your identity across multiple webpages and/or Internet sessions. Our websites and apps are initially set up to accept cookies. You can opt-out of or delete historical cookies by changing the settings on your web or mobile browsers; however, if you do so, you may find that certain features on our websites and/or our apps do not work properly.

Subject to your rights indicated by leaving it unmarked, we may, in compliance with applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements, use your Data (including without limitation your name*, telephone number*, email address*, correspondence address*, data you have shared with third party social media platform operators (e.g. account login name, profile picture, contact details)*, facial image*, body weight*, electronic digital identity which includes but not limited to Internet Protocol (IP) address, cookies identifiers etc.*, age, gender and ethnicity, salary range and employment details, education and profession, hobbies and leisure activities, subscription of related products and services, and family and household demographics), for us, members of the Group and our respective dealers, licensors, providers and/or business partners (collectively, “Service Providers”) to provide you with direct marketing content, including sending to you notices and/or updates about gifts, discounts, privileged offers, benefits and promotions related to the Service as well as other products and/or services offered by us, members of the Group and/or the Service Providers, including without limitation: TV, telecommunications, over-the-top (OTT) services, content services, mobile voice, SMS and data communications, IDD/roaming, Internet connectivity, cloud services, mobile payment, entertainment, secretarial services, personal assistant services and information services (such as weather, finance and news information), device accessories, mobile applications and software, computer peripheral, accessories and software (including notebooks, handsets, mobile devices and accessories, keyboards, security installations and mobile applications), reward, loyalty and privilege programs, lifestyle, networking events, travelling, banking, alcohol and tobacco, sports, music, gaming, transportation, household products, food and beverages, finance, insurance, wealth management services and products, pensions, investments, brokering, financial advisory, credit and other financial services and products, betting, education, health and wellness, beauty products and services, fashion and accessories, electronics, social networking, technology, e-commerce, logistics, retail, home and décor, media and high-end consumer products and services. The processing of your Data for the purposes of direct marketing is carried out in our legitimate interests.

You have a right to withdraw your consent the processing in the above manner at any time. You are also entitled to access, correct or enquire about the Data held by us about you. If you wish to withdraw your consent, access, correct or enquire about any Data held by us about you, you can do so by writing to PCCW Group’s Privacy Compliance Officer (GPO Box 9872 or via email to: privacy@pccw.com).


Last Updated: 19/9/2018